Achievements of Electronics and Communication Engineering Department:
STUDENTS ACHIEVMENT IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
1. S. Arumuga Raj & S. Alimansoor-III year ECE won the first prize in the multimedia competition & circuit debugging in a national level Technical Symposium held at Jeyamatha Engineering college , Aralvaimozhi on 21.09.2012
2. R. Arul Jothi, D. Getziyal, S. Vincy Rejila, S. Ulagammal, P.M.R.Mercy, T. Pushparani of Third year ECE have presented papers in a National Level Technical Symposium held at FX Engineering College,Tirunelveli on 27.09.12.
3. R. Arul Jothi has participated and won I prize in Matlab Debugging held at FX Engineering College, Tirunelveli on 27.09.2012.
4. S. Ulagammal has participated and won III prize in Matlab Debugging held at FX Engg College, Tirunelveli on 27.09.2012.
5. S. Anitha, M. Anbirpiriyal, V. Mutharasi and J. Sasikala have participated in various events held at FX Engineering College, Tirunelveli on 27.09.2012.
6. P. Jeyarani & B. Jenny Marx-IV ECE have presented a paper in a National Level Technical Symposium at Sethu Institute of Technology, Kariapatti on 5.10.2012.
7. S. Delphin Prabha & S. Jenifer-IV ECE have participated in Project Expo & Circuit Debugging & won the "II PRIZE" in Project Expo in a National Level Technical Symposium at JP College of Engineering, Ayikudi on 03.10.2012.
8. B. Jenny Marx, P. Jeyarani, Suby Sara Jose and P. Alice Kepsheba Roy of Final year ECE have Participated in Project Presentation & Quiz and won “I Prize” in Project Presentation competition in a National Level Technical Symposium held at Periyar Maniammai University, Thanjore on 12.10.2012.
9. R. Manikandan & S. Selvakumar-IV ECE have presented a paper & won "II PRIZE" in a Circuit debugging competition in a National Level Technical Symposium at Chandy College of Engineering, Thuthukudi on 05.10.2012.
10. K. Dharmaraj, S. Arumuga Raj & S. Alimansoor and T. Rajkumar of III year ECE have won the "Second Prize" in the short film competition held at Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi on 13.02.2013
11. K. Dharmaraj, S. Arumugaraj & S.Alimansoor of III year ECE have won the "First &Second Prize" in the multimedia competition held at Fatima Michael College of Engineering& Technology, Madurai on 02.02.2013
12. Sachin Suresh & Tony George of III year ECE have won"First Prize" in the Project Modelling Competition conducted by N.S.N College Of Engineering &Technology on 22.02.2013
13. K. Maheswaran & R. Manikandan -IV ECE have presented a paper in a National Level Technical Symposium at Johnson’s Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 02.03.2013.
14. R. Arul Jothi, S. Vincy Rejila, S. Ulagammal, V.Mutharasi, of Third year ECE have participated in the project presentation competition in the government college Of Engineering ,Tirunelveli on 28.02.2013.
15. S. Alimansoor & S. Arumugaraj of III year ECE have won the First Prize in the multimedia competition at FX engineering college on 06.03.2013.
16. Third year ECE students Attended workshop on “Basic Embedded Systems” conducted by Talent zone Training Centre,Tirunelveli on Dec 2012.
17. K. Maheswaran, C. Ramkmar, P. Ashok& M. Sakthidasan – Final year ECE have Attended a workshop on “Network Simulator – II on 24th Jan 2013.
18. S. Sattanathan & K. Dharmaraj of third year ECE have participated in Circuit Debugging & Poster design competition conducted by Govt. College of Engineering ,Tirunelveli. On 28.02.2013.
19. S. Prakash & C. Parthiben & V. Murugesan& M. Senthil Murugan of third year ECE have participated in the Technical Quiz & Circuit Debugging competition conducted by Govt. College of Engineering, Tirunelveli. On 28.02.2013.
20. S. Prakash of third year ECE has participated multimedia competition at N.S.N College Of Engineering & Technology, Karur on 22.02.2013
21. M. Shanmugasundaram of third year ECE has participated Technical Quiz & Circuit Debugging competition conducted by N.S.N College Of Engineering &Technology, Karur on 22.02.2013.
22. S. Alimansoor and T. Rajkumar of III year ECE have participated in a Project Modelling Competition conducted by Mailam College of Engineering, Vilupuram on 16.02.2013.
23. K. Dharmaraj, S. Arumugaraj of III year ECE have participated in the Short Flim Competition conducted by Mailam College of Engineering, Vilupuram on 16.02.2013.
24. S. Arumugaraj and S. Alimansoor of III year ECE have participated in the “Multimedia”Competition held at FX Engineering College, Tirunelveli on 06.03.2013
25. P. Suby Sara Jose, P. Jeyarani, B. Jenny Marx& P. Alice Kepsheba Roy of IV year ECE have participated in the “Project Presentation” Competition and won the Third Prize and P. Jeyarani, Suby Sara Jose won the Second Prize in the
“technical quiz” Competition held at RVS College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore on 08.03.2013
26. P.M. Sindhu & C. Mariselvi of third year ECE have presented a paper in the national level conference at kongunadu college of engineering & Technology, Trichy on 13.03.2013.
27. P.M.R. Mercy & T. Pushparani of third year ECE have presented a paper in the national level conference at kongunadu college of engineering & Technology, Trichy on 13.03.2013.
28. P.M.R. Mercy & T. Pushparani of third year ECE have presented a paper in the national level conference at Satyam college of engineering & Technology, Aralvaimozhy on 14.03.2013.
29. S. Prakash, G. Sankar, T. Rajkumar & D. Arun Prasath of third year ECE have participated and won the Second Prize in the “Project Presentation” Competition held at Kongunadu College of Engineering & Technology, Trichy on 14.03.2013.
STUDENTS ACHIEVMENT IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
1. S. Arumuga Raj & S. Alimansoor-III year ECE won the first prize in the multimedia competition & circuit debugging in a national level Technical Symposium held at Jeyamatha Engineering college , Aralvaimozhi on 21.09.2012
2. R. Arul Jothi, D. Getziyal, S. Vincy Rejila, S. Ulagammal, P.M.R.Mercy, T. Pushparani of Third year ECE have presented papers in a National Level Technical Symposium held at FX Engineering College,Tirunelveli on 27.09.12.
3. R. Arul Jothi has participated and won I prize in Matlab Debugging held at FX Engineering College, Tirunelveli on 27.09.2012.
4. S. Ulagammal has participated and won III prize in Matlab Debugging held at FX Engg College, Tirunelveli on 27.09.2012.
5. S. Anitha, M. Anbirpiriyal, V. Mutharasi and J. Sasikala have participated in various events held at FX Engineering College, Tirunelveli on 27.09.2012.
6. P. Jeyarani & B. Jenny Marx-IV ECE have presented a paper in a National Level Technical Symposium at Sethu Institute of Technology, Kariapatti on 5.10.2012.
7. S. Delphin Prabha & S. Jenifer-IV ECE have participated in Project Expo & Circuit Debugging & won the "II PRIZE" in Project Expo in a National Level Technical Symposium at JP College of Engineering, Ayikudi on 03.10.2012.
8. B. Jenny Marx, P. Jeyarani, Suby Sara Jose and P. Alice Kepsheba Roy of Final year ECE have Participated in Project Presentation & Quiz and won “I Prize” in Project Presentation competition in a National Level Technical Symposium held at Periyar Maniammai University, Thanjore on 12.10.2012.
9. R. Manikandan & S. Selvakumar-IV ECE have presented a paper & won "II PRIZE" in a Circuit debugging competition in a National Level Technical Symposium at Chandy College of Engineering, Thuthukudi on 05.10.2012.
10. K. Dharmaraj, S. Arumuga Raj & S. Alimansoor and T. Rajkumar of III year ECE have won the "Second Prize" in the short film competition held at Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi on 13.02.2013
11. K. Dharmaraj, S. Arumugaraj & S.Alimansoor of III year ECE have won the "First &Second Prize" in the multimedia competition held at Fatima Michael College of Engineering& Technology, Madurai on 02.02.2013
12. Sachin Suresh & Tony George of III year ECE have won"First Prize" in the Project Modelling Competition conducted by N.S.N College Of Engineering &Technology on 22.02.2013
13. K. Maheswaran & R. Manikandan -IV ECE have presented a paper in a National Level Technical Symposium at Johnson’s Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 02.03.2013.
14. R. Arul Jothi, S. Vincy Rejila, S. Ulagammal, V.Mutharasi, of Third year ECE have participated in the project presentation competition in the government college Of Engineering ,Tirunelveli on 28.02.2013.
15. S. Alimansoor & S. Arumugaraj of III year ECE have won the First Prize in the multimedia competition at FX engineering college on 06.03.2013.
16. Third year ECE students Attended workshop on “Basic Embedded Systems” conducted by Talent zone Training Centre,Tirunelveli on Dec 2012.
17. K. Maheswaran, C. Ramkmar, P. Ashok& M. Sakthidasan – Final year ECE have Attended a workshop on “Network Simulator – II on 24th Jan 2013.
18. S. Sattanathan & K. Dharmaraj of third year ECE have participated in Circuit Debugging & Poster design competition conducted by Govt. College of Engineering ,Tirunelveli. On 28.02.2013.
19. S. Prakash & C. Parthiben & V. Murugesan& M. Senthil Murugan of third year ECE have participated in the Technical Quiz & Circuit Debugging competition conducted by Govt. College of Engineering, Tirunelveli. On 28.02.2013.
20. S. Prakash of third year ECE has participated multimedia competition at N.S.N College Of Engineering & Technology, Karur on 22.02.2013
21. M. Shanmugasundaram of third year ECE has participated Technical Quiz & Circuit Debugging competition conducted by N.S.N College Of Engineering &Technology, Karur on 22.02.2013.
22. S. Alimansoor and T. Rajkumar of III year ECE have participated in a Project Modelling Competition conducted by Mailam College of Engineering, Vilupuram on 16.02.2013.
23. K. Dharmaraj, S. Arumugaraj of III year ECE have participated in the Short Flim Competition conducted by Mailam College of Engineering, Vilupuram on 16.02.2013.
24. S. Arumugaraj and S. Alimansoor of III year ECE have participated in the “Multimedia”Competition held at FX Engineering College, Tirunelveli on 06.03.2013
25. P. Suby Sara Jose, P. Jeyarani, B. Jenny Marx& P. Alice Kepsheba Roy of IV year ECE have participated in the “Project Presentation” Competition and won the Third Prize and P. Jeyarani, Suby Sara Jose won the Second Prize in the
“technical quiz” Competition held at RVS College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore on 08.03.2013
26. P.M. Sindhu & C. Mariselvi of third year ECE have presented a paper in the national level conference at kongunadu college of engineering & Technology, Trichy on 13.03.2013.
27. P.M.R. Mercy & T. Pushparani of third year ECE have presented a paper in the national level conference at kongunadu college of engineering & Technology, Trichy on 13.03.2013.
28. P.M.R. Mercy & T. Pushparani of third year ECE have presented a paper in the national level conference at Satyam college of engineering & Technology, Aralvaimozhy on 14.03.2013.
29. S. Prakash, G. Sankar, T. Rajkumar & D. Arun Prasath of third year ECE have participated and won the Second Prize in the “Project Presentation” Competition held at Kongunadu College of Engineering & Technology, Trichy on 14.03.2013.